CEO 07-16 -- June 13, 2007
[…] We find that this would not eliminate the restriction. The statute encompasses employment or a contractual relationship with "any business entity," if the work is in connection with a contract for contractual services which was within one's public agency employee responsibility.

[4]Section 112.316 provides: CONSTRUCTION - It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed,to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.

[5]By telephone, you stated that your position with DCF is a Selected Exempt Service (SES) position.