CEO 07-16 -- June 13, 2007
[…] Further, you advise that the contract was signed in 2004, that you began your employment with DCF in 2005, and thus that you did not participate personally and substantially through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, rendering advice, or investigation regarding the contract. However, regarding the particular contract and similar contracts, you describe your DCF role to include:

Section 112.3185(4),[2] Florida Statutes, provides:


An agency employee may not, within 2 years after retirement or termination, have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity other than an agency in connection with any contract for contractual services which was within his or her responsibility while an employee. If the agency employee's position is eliminated and his or her duties are performed by the business entity, this subsection may be waived by the agency head through prior written approval for a particular employee if the agency head determines that the best interests of the state will be served thereby.


Inasmuch as you have represented that your work after you leave DCF will be in connection with a DCF contract for contractual services,[3] we must determine whether the contract was "within your responsibility" while you were a DCF employee.