CEO 07-16 -- June 13, 2007
[…] ____________________________________

Norman M. Ostrau, Chairman


[1]For prior opinions of the Commission on Ethics, go to www.ethics.state.fl.us

[2]We find that Section 112.3185(3), Florida Statutes, would not be violated by your working for the provider in connection with the contract because you represent that you did not have a procurement role as described in the statute and because you represent that the contract was entered into prior to your DCF employment. Section 112.3185(3) provides:

An agency employee may not, after retirement or termination, have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity other than an agency in connection with any contract in which the agency employee participated personally and substantially through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, rendering of advice, or investigation while an officer or employee. When the agency employee's position is eliminated and his or her duties are performed by the business entity, this subsection does not prohibit him or her from employment or contractual relationship with the business entity if the employee's participation in the contract was limited to recommendation, rendering of advice, or investigation and if the agency head determines that the best interests of the state will be served thereby and provides prior written approval for the particular employee.